Defence and Security Alert - DSAlert.Org

DSA Dialogue
Friday November 28, 2014

Current Issue - Nov' 2014

DSA Current Issue - Defence and Security Alert

Click here for all past issues

English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Bravery Awards

| | | Share |

NationBraver Awardsal Bravery Award for Indian Children is given each year by Government of India and Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW), to Indian children for meritorious acts of bravery against all odds.

The award is given to around 24 children below the age of 16. One of two coveted awards in this category are the Sanjay Chopra Award and Geeta Chopra Award instituted in 1978, in the memory of Chopra children who laid their lives while confronting their kidnappers and are given to a boy and a girl respectively for acts of bravery. The highest award in the category is the Bharat Award, constituted in 1987, and the Bapu Gayadhani Award was instituted in 1988.

The Award

The award includes a medal, a certificate and cash award, the Bharat Award winner gets a gold medal, while the rest get a silver medal. Further they are also given financial assistance to complete their schooling, as a part of ICCW's sponsorship programme and professional courses such as medical and engineering, under the Indira Gandhi scholarship scheme.

In 2009, the Government of India announced reservation of some seats in Medical and Engineering Colleges and Polytechnics for the winners of the award.

List of Awards

  • Bharat Award, since 1987
  • Sanjay Chopra Award, since 1978
  • Geeta Chopra Award, since 1978
  • Bapu Gayadhani Award, since 1988
  • National Bravery Award, since 1957

 


Awardee's List (26th Jan. 2014)

S.No. Name State
1 Kumari Mahika Gupta Delhi
2 Shubam Santosh Chaudari Maharashtra
3 Kumari Maleka Singh Tak Rajesthan
4 Sanjay Navasu Sutar Maharashtra
5 Akshay Jairam Roj Maharashtra
6 (Late) Kumari Mausmi Kashyap Uttar Pradesh
7 (Late) Aryan Raj Shukla Uttar Pradesh
8 Kumari Shilpa Sharma Himachal Pradesh
9 Master Sagar Kashyap New Delhi
10 Master Abhishek Ekka Chattisgarh
11 Master S.S. Manoj Karnataka
12 Master Subin Mathew Kerala
13 Master Akhil Biju Kerala
14 Master Yadhukrishnan V. S. Kerala
15 Master Saurbh Chandel Madhya Pradesh
16 Kumari Tanvi Nandkumar Ovhal Maharashtra
17 Master Rohit Ravi Janmanchi Maharashtra
18 Master Kangleinganba Kshetrimayum Manipur
19 Kumari Kharibam Gunichand Devi Manipur
20 Later Master M. Khayingthei Manipur
21 Master Vanlalhruaia Mizoram
22 Kumari Remlalhruaitluangi Mizoram
23 late Kumari Malsawmtluangi Mizoram
24 Kumari Hani Ngurdinthari Mizoram
25 Late Master L. Manio Chachei Nagaland


Awardee's List (26th Jan. 2012)

S.No. Name State
1 Master Kapil Singh Negi : posthumously Uttarakhand
2 Master Om Prakash Yadav Uttar Pradesh
3 Km. Mittal Mahendrabhai Patadiya Gujarat
4 Late Master Adithya Gopal Arunachal Pradesh
5 Master Uma Shankar Delhi
6 Km. Anjali Singh Gautam Chhattisgarh
7 Master Yandam Amara Uday Kiran Andhra Pradesh
8 Master Suthrapu Shiva Prasad Andhra Pradesh
9 Master Ranjan Pradhan Chhattisgarh
10 Km. Sheetal Sadvi Saluja Chhattisgarh
11 Km. Divyaben Mansangbhai Chauhan Gujarat
12 Master Sandesh P Hegde Karnataka
13 Km. Sindhushree B.A Karnataka
14 Master Mohammed Nishadh V.P Kerela
15 Master Anshif C.K Kerela
16 Master Sahsad K Kerela
17 Master Johnson Tourangbam Manipur
18 Master Kshetrimayum Rakesh Singh Manipur
19 Late Master C. Lalduhawma Mizoram
20 Km. Prasannta Shandilya Orrisa
21 Master Dungar Singh Rajasthan
22 Master G. Parameswaran Tamil Nadu
23 Late Km. Lovely Verma Uttar Pradesh
24 Late Km. Saudhita Barman West Bengal


Awardee's List (26th Jan. 2011)

S.No. Name State
1 Jismi P.M.
2 Priyanshu Joshi
3 Chhampa Kanwar
4 Shruti Lodhi
5 Moonis Khan
6 Sunita Murmu West Bengal
7 Gurjeevan Singh Punjab
8 Kalpana Sonowal Assam
9 Rekhamoni Sonowal Assam
10 Rahul Kurrey Chhattisgarh
11 Parvati Amlesh Chhattisgarh
12 Anoop M. Kerala
13 Raj Narayanan Kerala
14 Rohit Maruti Mulik Maharashtra
15 Mohammed Nurul Huda Manipur
16 Freedy Nongsiej Meghalaya
17 Lovelystar K. Sohphoh Meghalaya
18 Lalmawizuali Mizoram
19 Shrawan Kumar Rajasthan
20 Bibek Sharma Sikkim
21 Uttam Kumar Uttar Pradesh
22 IPI BASAR

blog comments powered by Disqus
 
You are here: Home Gallantry Awards Bravery Awards

DSA Journey - Archives