Defence and Security Alert - DSAlert.Org

Wednesday September 02, 2015

Current Issue: August 2015

DSA Current Issue - Defence and Security Alert

Click here for all past issues

English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Police Medals

| | | Share |

DSA salutes the President's Police Medal awardees. The dedication and bravery of these men have contributed significantly to India's security. The recognition from the President will inspire them to continue their great work in the service of the nation.

We hope their sincerity, dedication and courage will inspire fellow officers to perform to the best of their ability. To inspire our countrymen especially the youth to dedicate their work for service, welfare, development and security of our nation.

 

List of Awardees, Awards given on 26 Jan 2015


President’s Police Medal For Gallantry

S. No. Award and Awardee's Name Designation
ANDHRA PRADESH
1 Ch Ram Prasad Junior Commando
2 M. Ram Babu Junior Commando
3 K. Purushotham Junior Commando
4 R Ramesh Junior Commando
5 M. Raju Junior Commando
6 S. Ravi Senior Commando
7 V. Babu Singh Senior Commando
8 B Vinayaka Rao RESERVE SUB INSPECTOR
9 T Sreenu RESERVE SUB INSPECTOR
10 T Suresh SUB INSPECTOR
11 B Sankaraiah RESERVE INSPECTOR
CHHATTISGARH
1 Late Lav Kumar Bhagat Company Commander (POSTHUMOUSLY)
2 Late Celestine Kujur Constable (POSTHUMOUSLY)
MAHARASHTRA
1 Late Ganpat Nevru MADAVI HEAD CONSTABLE (POSTHUMOUSLY)
CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
1 Arvind Singh Bisht DEPUTY COMMANDANT
2 Late Avadh Bihari ASSISTANT SUB INSPECTOR (POSTHUMOUSLY)
3 Biresh Chauhan SUB INSPECTOR
4 P. Velumurugan CONSTABLE
INDO-TIBETAN BORDER POLICE
1 Praveen Kumar Constable
2 Rakesh Kumar Constable
3 Ved Pal Malik Head Constable
4 Jadeja Rajender Singh Constable

Police  Medal for Gallantry

ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1 Devender Arya Superintendent Of Police
2 Nikom Riba Inspector
3 Nani Namu Sub Inspector
4 Tailang Bukar Sub Inspector
ASSAM
1 Puranjoy Borah Sub Inspector
2 Rajib Panging Sub Inspector
3 Sanjib Kalita Constable
4 Montu Konwar Constable
5 Ajit Phukan Constable
BIHAR
1 Vinay Kumar Superintendent Of Police
2 Ranjan Kumar Sub Inspector
3 Dilip Kumar Sub Inspector
4 Ravi Kumar Sub Inspector
5 Binod Kumar Superintendent Of Police
6 Sumeshwar Lakra Assistant Sub Inspector
CHHATTISGARH
1 Arman Xalxo Company Commander
2 Amit Kumar Beriya Inspector
3 Narendra Yadav Assistant Platoon Commander
4 Late Yogendra Singh Head Constable (Posthumously)
5 Devender Kashyap Company Commander
6 Nitin Upadhayay Sub Inspector
DELHI
1 Late Bijender Constable (Posthumously)
JAMMU & KASHMIR
1 Mashkoor Ahmed Dy. Superintendent Of Police
2 Feroze Ahmad Dy. Superintendent Of Police
3 Vinod Kumar Assistant Sub Inspector
4 Imtiyaz Mohammad Head Constable (1st Bar To Pmg)
JHARKHAND
1 Hari Prasad Sah Sub Inspector
2 Parmanand Paswan Assistant Sub Inspector
3 Anand Kishor Osga Constable
4 Ashwini Kumar Sinha Sub Divisional Police Officer (1st Bar To Pmg)
5 Praveen Kumar Jha Constable (1st Bar To Pmg)
6 Bindeshwar Prasad Mahto Sub Inspector
7 Animesh Kumar Gupta Sub Inspector
8 Ramdayal Munda Sub Inspector
9 Ashish Kumar Choudhary Assistant Sub Inspector
MADHYA PRADESH
1 Gaji Ram Meena Inspector General Of Police (2nd Bar To Pmg)
2 Kshitindra Prakash Khare Dy. Inspector General (1st Bar To Pmg)
3 Umesh Joga Superintendent Of Police
4 Hari Singh Yadav Superintendent Of Police (1st Bar To Pmg)
5 U.C. Tiwari Inspector
6 Bal Gopal Tiwari Head Constable
7 D.V.S. Bhadoriya Inspector
MAHARASHTRA
1 Late Giridhar Nago Atram Police Naik (Posthumously)
2 Yashvant Ashok Kale Dy. Superintendent Of Police
3 Prakash Vyankat Waghmare Police Sub Inspector
4 Sadashiv Lakhama Madavi Police Naik
5 Gangadhar Madnayya Sidam Police Naik
6 Murlidhar Sakharam Veladi Police Constable
7 Atul Shrawan Tawade Police Sub Inspector
8 Ankush Shivaji Mane Police Sub Inspector
9 Vinod Messo Hichami Police Naik
10 Late Sunil Tukadu Madavi Police Constable (Posthumously)
11 Indarshah Wasudev Sadmek Police Naik
12 Rajendra Kumar Parmanand Tiwari Assistant Police Inspector
13 Sandip Anshabapu Mhaske Police Sub Inspector
14 Avinash Arun Gadakh Police Sub Inspector
15 Ramesh Kolhuji Yede Head Constable
16 Waman Sahadeo Pardhi Police Naik
17 Radheshyam Sitaram Gate Police Naik
18 Umesh Bhagwan Ingale Police Naik
19 Mohd Suvez Mahboob Haque Superintendent Of Police
MANIPUR
1 P. Sanjoy Singh (6th Bar To Pmg) Inspector
2 Guite Khamzamung Constable
MEGHALAYA
1 T.C. Chacko Dy. Superintendent Of Police
2 Aditya Goenka Addl. Superintendent Of Police
3 Goera T. Sangma Sub Inspector
4 Krishna Prasad Powdel Sub Inspector
5 Triplepearl Pasi Bn Constable
UTTAR PRADESH
1 S.K.S. Pratap Inspector
2 Vijay Singh Meena Superintendent Of Police
3 Jogindra Kumar Superintendent Of Police
4 Bind Kumar Sub Inspector
5 Shashi Bhushan Rai Sub Inspector
6 Ashok Kumar Singh Head Constable
7 Rahul Srivastava Dy. Superintendent Of Police
8 Vashistha Singh Yadav Inspector
BORDER SECURITY FORCE
1 Mohd Azam Sub Inspector
2 Jitendra Kumar Gupta Constable
3 Late Jeewan Ram Khaswan Commandant (Posthumously)
4 Late Rajesh Sharan Second-In-Command (Posthumously)
5 Late Ashok Kumar Yadav Inspector (Posthumously)
6 Late Jitender Kumar Assistant Sub Inspector (Posthumously)
CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
1 Kuldeep Dahiya Assistant Commandant
2 Dharmendra Roy (1st Bar To Pmg) Constable
3 Joy Prakash Rajbonshi Inspector
4 Ramaiah Karuppiah Constable
5 Jitender Kumar Constable
6 Ariiche Anthony Maheo Deputy Commandant
7 Guru Charan Kalindia Assistant Commandant
8 Ashish Rajan Constable
9 Amit Kumar Singh Commandant
10 Santosh Kumar Singh Assistant Commandant
11 Partha Barman Constable
12 Late Binod Kumar Singh Deputy Commandant (Posthumously)
13 Late Ramjee Ram Sub Inspector (Posthumously)
14 Late Lal Babu Sah Head Constable/Dvr (Posthumously)
15 Late Sri Ray Singh Head Constable (Posthumously)
16 Late Ashok Kumar Nirala Constable (Posthumously)
17 Late Bikarmaditya Yadav Constable (Posthumously)
18 Suresh Kumar Second-In-Command
19 Arup Barua Constable
20 Saurabh Chhetri Constable
21 Hem Chandra Medhi Constable
22 Awadesh Pal Singh Head Constable
23 Late V.Climond Joseph Head Constable (Posthumously)
24 Roop Chand Inspector
25 Satender Singh Constable
26 Anil Kumar Constable
27 Padam Singh Constable
28 Ravindra Bhaskar Constable
29 Amit Sharma Assistant Commandant
30 Prabhat Kumar Pankaj Sub Inspector
31 Priya Ranjan Gupta Assistant Commandant
32 Vinod Singh Constable
INDO TIBETAN BORDER POLICE
1 Shivraj Singh Assistant Commandant
2 Surender Prasad Inspector
3 Yudhvinder Singh Constable
4 Late Jayendra Prasad Sub Inspector (Posthumously)
5 Late Nand Ram Constable (Posthumously)
6 Late Bibhuti Roy Constable (Posthumously)
7 Late Sarvesh Kumar Constable (Posthumously)
8 Late Jomon P.G. Constable (Posthumously)
9 Late Ajay Lal Constable (Posthumously)
NATIONAL DISASTER RESPONSE FORCE
1 Late Nitya Nand Gupta Second-In-Command (Posthumously)
2 Late Bhim Singh Inspector (Posthumously)
3 Late Satish Kumar Sub Inspector (Posthumously)
4 Late K. Vinaygan Constable (Posthumously)
5 Late Bassvaraj Yaragatti Constable (Posthumously)
6 Late Santosh Kumar Paswan Constable (Posthumously)
7 Late Sanjiva Kumar Constable (Posthumously)
8 Late Pawar Shashi Kant Ramesh Constable (Posthumously)
9 Late Ahir Rao Ganesh Constable (Posthumously)

 

List of Awardees, Awards given on 26 Jan 2014


President’s Police Medal For Gallantry

S. No. Award and Awardee's Name Designation
MAHARASHTRA
1 LATE PARDESHI SUKUJI DEVANGAN (POSTHUMOUSLY) HEAD CONSTABLE
2 RAJVARDHAN DY. COMMISSIONER OF POLICE
CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
1 LATE SANTOSH KUMAR SINGH (POSTHUMOUSLY) CONSTABLE
2 LATE UGRESEN TRIPATHI (POSTHUMOUSLY) CONSTABLE

Police Medal For Gallantry

ASSAM
1 JAYANTA SONOWAL AB CONSTABLE
JAMMU & KASHMIR
1 TAHIR SAJAD BHAT (1ST BAR TO PMG) SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE
2 PANKAJ SHARMA SUB INSPECTOR
3 IMTIYAZ MOHAMMAD HEAD CONSTABLE
4 LATEEF AHMAD CONSTABLE
5 SHER MOHAMMAD HEAD CONSTABLE
6 MOHAMMAD MAJNOON FOLLOWER
7 FAYAZ AHMAD DY. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE
8 SHOWKAT AHMED (1ST BAR TO PMG) HEAD CONSTABLE
JHARKHAND
1 DEEPAK KUMAR SINHA ADDL. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE
2 MD. PERWEZ ALAM SUB INSPECTOR
3 LATE RAJU SINGH (POSTHUMOUSLY) CONSTABLE
4 RAMESH GIRI CONSTABLE
5 SITA RAM MARDI CONSTABLE
6 BRAJESH KUMAR CONSTABLE
7 ASHWINI KUMAR SINHA SUB DIVISIONAL POLICE OFFICER
8 BIRENDRA KUMAR RAM SUB INSPECTOR
9 PRADEEP KUMAR MEHTA CONSTABLE
10 PRAVEEN KUMAR JHA CONSTABLE
11 UDAY CHAND MEENA CONSTABLE
MADHYA PRADESH
1 RAKESH PRATAP SINGH SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE
2 RATNESH TOMAR INSPECTOR
3 VASUDEV RAWAT HEAD CONSTABLE
MAHARASHTRA
1 VITTHAL SHANKAR PAWAR SUB INSPECTOR
PUNJAB
1 LATE GURDIAL SINGH (POSTHUMOUSLY) ASSISTANT SUB INSPECTOR
RAJASTHAN
1 LATE NIHAL SINGH (POSTHUMOUSLY) CONSTABLE
TAMILNADU
1 LATE T. ALWIN SUDHAN (POSTHUMOUSLY) SUB INSPECTOR
UTTAR PRADESH
1 LATE GOVIND SINGH (POSTHUMOUSLY) INSPECTOR
2 RAJESH KUMAR VERMA INSPECTOR
3 RAKESH KUMAR SUB INSPECTOR
4 SATAYENDRA KUMAR HEAD CONSTABLE
CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
1 ALI HASAN CONSTABLE
2 LATE S. PRABHU (POSTHUMOUSLY) CONSTABLE
3 LATE NARENDER SINGH (POSTHUMOUSLY) HEAD CONSTABLE
4 LATE PARASMANI JHA (POSTHUMOUSLY) CONSTABLE
5 SUBIR DAS CONSTABLE
6 LATE PRADEEP KUMAR (POSTHUMOUSLY) SUB INSPECTOR
7 ANJANI KUMAR ASSISTANT COMMANDANT
8 RAJ KUMAR CONSTABLE
9 SANJAY YADAV CONSTABLE
10 LATE MUKESH KUMAR BUNKAR (POSTHUMOUSLY) CONSTABLE
11 SIBO PRASAD PANIGRAHI CONSTABLE
12 TRILOK NATH SINGH DY. COMMANDANT
13 BIRJU KUMAR CONSTABLE


List of Awardees, Awards given on 26 Jan 2013
(PRESIDENT’S POLICE MEDAL, POLICE MEDAL, BSF & CRPF FOR GALLANTRY)

 

S. No. Award and Awardee's Name Designation
President’s Police  Medal for Gallantry
1 Late Daler Singh Jammu & Kashmir (Posthumously) Constable
Police  medal for gallantry
Arunachal pradesh
1 Vikramjit Singh Superintendent of Police
2 Thomas pertin Sub Inspector
Assam
1 Pranjit borah Sub divisional Police  Officer
2 Pranjit lahkar Sub Inspector
3 Anurag agarwal Superintendent of Police  (1st bar to pmg)
4 Subhashish baruah Sub Divisional Police  Officer
5 Greatson marak Constable
Bihar
1 Ganesh kumar Superintendent of Police
2 Kaleshwar paswan Sub Divisional Police  Officer
3 Neeraj kumar singh Dy. Superintendent of Police
4 Chandra bhushan mishra Sub Inspector
5 Om prakash Sub Inspector
6 Dhanraj kumar Junior Commando
7 Dhiraj thapa Junior Commando
8 Ajay kumar choudhary Junior Commando
9 Jai ram singh Junior Commando
10 Prakash kumar sharma Junior Commando
11 Anirudh kumar pandit Constable
12 Nandu ram Constable
Chhattisgarh
1 Mayank srivastava Addl. Superintendent of Police  (1st bar to pmg)
2 Neelkanth sahu Dy. Superintendent of Police
3 Late dhaneshwar yadav (Posthumously) Constable
Delhi
1 Late naresh kumar (Posthumously) Constable
Jammu & kashmir
1 Vidhi kumar birdi Superintendent of Police
2 Haseeb-ur-rehman Addl. Superintendent of Police
3 Noor-ul- hassan Dy. Superintendent of Police
4 Amjid khan Follower
5 Waseem ahmad Sub Inspector
6 Mohd shafi mir Addl. Superintendent of Police
7 Raj kumar Dy. Superintendent of Police
8 Mohd khursheed wani Sg. Constable
9 Rishi kumar Follower
10 Late morifath hussain (Posthumously) Sg. Constable
11 Showkat ahmed Sg. Constable
12 Syed gowhar Constable
13 Muneer ahmed Constable
14 Late stanzin narboo (Posthumously) Sub Inspector
15 Late ghulam hassan gojjar (Posthumously) Constable
16 Yougal manhas (1st bar to pmg) Addl. Superintendent of Police
17 Vivek gupta Addl. Superintendent of Police
18 Sikander hussain Follower
19 Azhar bashir Dy. Superintendent of Police
20 Mohd alyas Sub Inspector
21 Mohd ayaz Constable
Jharkhand
1 Rati Bhan Singh Sub Inspector
2 Parmeshwar Tudu Constable
3 Francis Toppo Constable
Madhya pradesh
1 Late Veer Singh Sapre (Posthumously) Inspector
2 Late D.P. Gupta (Posthumously) Sub Inspector
3 Late Shiv Pratap Singh (Posthumously) Constable
4 Jitendra Kumar Panchal Constable
Maharashtra
1 Late Dhananjay Pandhari Maske (Posthumously) Police  Constable
2 Shankar Naru Pungati Police  Constable
3 Late Chinna Gilla Venta (Posthumously) Police  Naik
4 Koko Ghisu Narote Police  Naik
5 Chandrayya Madanayya Godari Police  Head Constable
6 Sadashiv Lakhma Madavi Police  Naik
7 Mallayya Samayya Pendam Police  Naik
8 Ganpat Potti Soyam Police  Naik
9 Hanmant Rajaram Shinde Police  Sub Inspector
10 Netaji Dinkar Gaikwad Asst. Police  Sub Inspector
11 Balwant Dadu Chavan Police  Head Constable
12 Late Sanjay Chandrakant Chougule (Posthumously) Police  Sub Inspector
Manipur
1 Potsangbam Tarun Kumar Singh (1st Bar to Pmg) Sub Inspector
2 Radhakishor Tongbram Havildar
3 M Roshan Singh Havildar
4 Maibam Uttam Singh Sub Inspector
5 N. Nungshibabu sINGH (1st bar to pmg) Havildar
6 Md Rajib Khan Sub Inspector
7 Oinam Sanjitkumar Singh Rifleman
8 Sagapam Ibotombi Singh (1st Bar to Pmg) Sub Inspector
9 Khangembam Herojit Singh Rifleman
Odisha
1 Brijesh Kumar Rai Asp
2 Tapan Kumar Nayak Sub Inspector
3 Late Resham Bahadur Hamal Thakuri (Posthumously) Havildar
4 Ranjan Kumar Nayak Sub Inspector
5 Late Ranjan Khora (Posthumously) Constable
Punjab
1 Chamkaur Singh Head Constable
West Bengal
1 Praveen Kumar Tripathi Superintendent of Police
2 Sumit Kumar Sub divisional Police  Officer
3 Tapas Ghosh Constable
4 Bapi Sinha Constable
Border Security Force
1 Late Xavier Kindo (Posthumously) Constable
Central Reserve Police  Force
1 Avizao Angami Assistant Commandant
2 Anil Kumar Constable
3 Naushad Ali Inspector
4 Bhagwana Ram Thory Inspector
5 M.C. Rayalu Head Constable
6 T. Ramaswamy Head Constable
7 Rana Navin Assistant Commandant
8 Brijesh Kumar Constable
9 Ashok Kumar Constable
10 Late Pratap Singh (Posthumously) Sub Inspector
11 Late Satyabir Singh (Posthumously) Head Constable
12 Late Devanand Singh (Posthumously) Head Constable
13 Late Gajender Singh (Posthumously) Constable
14 Late Dipak Chand Deka (Posthumously) Head Constable
15 Late Radha Kishan (Posthumously) Constable
16 Late Ram Singh Slathia (Posthumously) Constable
17 Late Praveen Kumar (Posthumously) Constable
18 Bappaditya Mondal Constable
19 Aneesh M.V. Constable
20 Sandeep Assistant Commandant
21 Manoj Kumar Constable
22 Gour Chandra Das Head Constable
23 Naresh Kumar Constable
24 S. Sreenu Constable
25 Birendra Kumar Singh Constable
26 Deepak Kumar Xaxa Constable
27 Late N Manoranjan Singh (Posthumously) Assistant Commandant
28 Late Rakesh Kumar Chaurasia (Posthumously) Assistant Commandant
29 Late Susheel Kumar Verma (Posthumously) Sub Inspector
30 Late Lalit Kumar (Posthumously) Head Constable
31 Late Uday Kumar Yadav (Posthumously) Constable
32 Late Manohar Lal Chandra (Posthumously) Constable

 

Awards given on 15 August 2012 (PRESIDENT’S POLICE MEDAL FOR GALLANTRY & POLICE MEDAL FOR GALLANTRY)

http://www.india.gov.in/myindia/pdf/ppmg_pmg12.pdf

 

List of Awardees, Awards given on 26 Jan 2012 (PRESIDENT’S POLICE MEDAL FOR GALLANTRY)

S.No Name
1 SHRI D. NARENDER REDDY (RESERVE INSPECTOR) ANDHRA PRADESH
2 SHRI N. MOHAN REDDY (RESERVE SUB INSPECTOR) ANDHRA PRADESH
3 SHRI E. LOKESH POLICE (CONSTABLE) ANDHRA PRADESH
4 SHRI PRAKASH RANJAN MISHRA (ASSISTANT COMMANDANT) CRPF
5 SHRI RAM CHANDER (HEAD CONSTABLE) CRPF
6 SHRI SURJEET SINGH (CONSTABLE) CRPF
7 S. SALIM KUMAR (ASSISTANT COMMANDANT) CRPF

 

List of Awardees, Awards given on 26 Jan 2012 (POLICE MEDAL FOR GALLANTRY)

S.No Name State
1 SHRI K. CHELLI BABU (POLICE CONSTABLE) ANDHRA PRADESH
2 K. YADAGIRI (HEAD CONSTABLE) ANDHRA PRADESH
3 SHRI SATYAJIT NATH (ADDL. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) ASSAM
4 SHRI GOKUL CHETRY (CONSTABLE) ASSAM
5 SHRI ANKIT GARG (SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) CHHATTISGARH
6 SHRI ABHISHEK PATHAK (SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) CHHATTISGARH
7 SHRI ALOK TIWARI (COMPANY COMMANDER) CHHATTISGARH
8 SHRI JAMES EKKA (COMPANY COMMANDER) CHHATTISGARH
9 SHRI MAHAL SINGH (ASSISTANT SUB INSPECTOR) HARYANA
10 LATE SHRI SURESH KUMAR (POSTHUMOUSLY) CONSTABLE HARYANA
11 GURDEEP SINGH (SUB INSPECTOR) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
12 ABDUL JABBAR (SG.CONSTABLE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
13 MOHD ARSHAD (SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
14 SHRI RAJESH KUMAR (INSPECTOR) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
15 SHRI OMESH THAKUR (SUB INSPECTOR) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
16 SHRI BIKRAM KUMAR (SG. CONSTABLE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
17 ZUBAIR AHMAD KHAN (ADDL. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
18 MOHD MURTAZA (ASSISTANT SUB INSPECTOR) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
19 JAVID AHMAD (SG. CONSTABLE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
20 AIJAZ AHMAD BHAT (ADDL. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
21 IMITIAZ AHMED (SUB INSPECTOR) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
22 GHULAM HASSAN (CONSTABLE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
23 IFROZ AHMED MIR (DY. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
24 GH. HASSAN MALIK (SG. CONSTABLE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
25 YOUSUF-UL-UMER (CONSTABLE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
26 MOHD SHAFI (CONSTABLE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
27 MUSHIM AHMED (DY. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
28 SHAMIM AHMED (SUB INSPECTOR) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
29 SHAKEEL AHMAD BEIGH (SENIOR SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
30 MOHD YOUSIF (DY. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
31 ABDUL JABBAR (HEAD CONSTABLE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
32 AHSAN-UL-HAQ (CONSTABLE) JAMMU AND KASHMIR
33 RAJIV RANJAN SINGH (DY. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) JHARKHAND
34 ARVIND KUMAR SINGH (CONSTABLE) JHARKHAND
35 T.R. PUTTASWAME GOWDA (CIRCLE INSPECTOR) KARNATAKA
36 RAJESH K (ARMED POLICE CONSTABLE) KARNATAKA
37 SIDDHARTH CHOUDHARY (ADDL. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) MADHYA PRADESH
38 ANIL SHARMA (SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) MADHYA PRADESH
39 SHER SINGH (SUB INSPECTOR) MADHYA PRADESH
40 MANOHAR SINGH VERMA (ADDL. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) MADHYA PRADESH
41 PRANAY NAGVANSHI (DY. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) MADHYA PRADESH
42 RAJENDRA PATHAK (INSPECTOR) MADHYA PRADESH
43 SUDHESH KUMAR TIWARI (ASSISTANT SUB INSPECTOR) MADHYA PRADESH
44 SAGAPAM IBOTOMBI SINGH (SUB INSPECTOR) MANIPUR
45 AJAY PRAKASH (RIFLEMAN) MANIPUR
46 SHAHAB RASHID KHAN (ADDL. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) UTTAR PRADESH
47 BAJENDER SINGH TYAGI (INSPECTOR) UTTAR PRADESH
48
DEVESH SINGH (SUB INSPECTOR) UTTAR PRADESH
49 VIKASH KUMAR PANDEY (SUB INSPECTOR) UTTAR PRADESH
50 GAJENDRA PAL SINGH (SUB INSPECTOR) UTTAR PRADESH
51 AJAY PRAKASH TRIPATHI (HEAD CONSTABLE) UTTAR PRADESH
52 TRIVENI SINGH (DY. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) UTTAR PRADESH
53 ANIL KUMAR (SUB INSPECTOR) UTTAR PRADESH
54 VIJAY BHUSHAN (ADDL. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) UTTAR PRADESH
55 GIRJA SHANKAR TRIPATHI (INSPECTOR) UTTAR PRADESH
56 VIJAY PRATAP SINGH (CONSTABLE) UTTAR PRADESH
57 VIJAY BHUSHAN (ADDL. SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE) UTTAR PRADESH
58 SAMARJEET SINGH (SUB INSPECTOR) UTTAR PRADESH
59 RAVINDER NATH RAI (SUB INSPECTOR) UTTAR PRADESH
60 BRIJESH SINGH (CONSTABLE) UTTAR PRADESH
61 YOGENDRA KUMAR (CONSTABLE) UTTAR PRADESH
62 RAVINDER KUMAR VASHIST (SUB INSPECTOR) UTTAR PRADESH
63 LATE WAKIL AHMED (POSTHUMOUSLY) CONSTABLE UTTAR PRADESH
64 FATEH SINGH (NAIB SUBEDAR) ASSAM RIFLES
65 K. SURENDRO SINGH (RIFLEMAN) ASSAM RIFLES
66 L. AMARJIT SINGH (RIFLEMAN) ASSAM RIFLES
67 SANDHAM AJEN SINGH (RIFLEMAN) ASSAM RIFLES
68 SENTI RENBA (RIFLEMAN) ASSAM RIFLES
69 MARY HRANNGUL (DEPUTY COMMANDANT(SMO)) ASSAM RIFLES
70 LATE JAI KISHAN (POSTHUMOUSLY)CONSTABLE BORDER SECURITY FORCE
71 VASUDEV (SUB INSPECTOR) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
72 MOHD. LATIF (CONSTABLE) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
73 KHURSHID AHMED (CONSTABLE) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
74 NAWAL SINGH (SUB INSPECTOR) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
75 SANJAY KUMAR SINGH (INSPECTOR) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
76 GANGA RAM NATH (HEAD CONSTABLE) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
77 JUGAL CHANDRA NATH (CONSTABLE) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
78 INDUKURU PAWAN KUMAR (CONSTABLE) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
79 NAZIMUDDIN HASINUDDIN (CONSTABLE) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
80 SATENDER YADAV (CONSTABLE) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
81 DINESH KUMAR (CONSTABLE) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
82 NALIN PRABHAT (DY. INSPECTOR GENERAL) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
83 DINESH PAL SINGH (ASSISTANT COMMANDANT) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
84 PRAVEEN KUMAR CHOUDHARY (ASSISTANT COMMANDANT) CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
85 LATE BHOOP SINGH (POSTHUMOUSLY) CONSTABLE ITBP FORCE
86 S.S. RAMACHANDRA (CONSTABLE) RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE
87 MOHAN LAL KHICHI (SUB INSPECTOR) RAILWAY PROTECTION FORCE

 

List of Awardees, Awards given on 26 Jan 2011

S.No Name State
1 SHRI M MAHENDAR REDDY HYDERABAD, ANDHRA PRADESH
2 SHRI CHINTA RAMCHANDER HYDERABAD, ANDHRA PRADESH
3 SHRI AJIT PRASAD ROUT GUWAHATI, ASSAM
4 SHRI RAJESHWAR SHARMA PATNA, BIHAR
5 SHRI ARUN KUMAR SINHA PATNA, BIHAR
6 SHRI RAJEEV CHANDRA SHRIVASTVA RAIPUR, CHHATTISGARH.
7 SHRI TAJ HASSAN MOHAMED NEW DELHI
8 SHRI REWANT RAM NEW DELHI
9 SHRI ASHISH BHATIA AHMEDABAD RANGE, GUJARAT
10 SHRI VAKHATSINH VANAAR GANDHINAGAR, GUJARAT
11 SHRI BALJIT SINGH SANDHU PANCHKULA, HARYANA
12 SHRI ANIL KUMAR DHAWAN GURGAON, HARYANA
13 SHRI K.C SADYAL SHIMLA, HIMACHAL PRADESH
14 SHRI RAVINDER KOTWAL JAMMU, JAMMU AND KASHMIR
15 SHRI ASHIT MOHAN PRASAD BANGALORE, KARNATAKA
16 SHRI V.S. D' SOUZA BANGALORE CITY, KARNATAKA
17 SHRI KUNDAN SINGH JANGPANGI THIRUVANANTHAPURAM, KERALA
18 DR. ALEXANDER JACOB THIRUVANANTHAPURAM, KERALA
19 SHRI PREMLAL PANDEY BHOPAL, MADHYA PRADESH
20 SHRI RAJENDRA KUMAR BHOPAL, MADHYA PRADESH
21 SHRI BHAWANI PRASAD BHOPAL, MADHYA PRADESH
22 SHRI HIMMAT RAO VITHOBAJI DESHBHRATAR SOLAPUR CITY, MAHARASHTRA
23 SHRI RANJIT DADASAHEB DHURE, PUNE CITY, MAHARASHTRA
24 SHRI GANPATI NANA WAGHRALKAR MUMBAI CITY, MAHARASHTRA
25 SHRI LALLIAN MANG KHAUTE IMPHAL, MANIPUR
26 SHRI TENNYSON DKHAR SHILLONG, MEGHALAYA
27 SHRI P KAMARAJ AIZAWL, MIZORAM
28 SHRI NEVOLIE CHADI KOHIMA, NAGALAND
29 SHRI BIJAY KUMAR SHARMA CUTTACK, ORISSA
30 SHRI PURUSOTTAM SAHU KORAPUT, ORISSA
31 SHRI MITHILESH KUMAR TIWARI CHANDIGARH, PUNJAB
32 SHRI NIRMAL SINGH DHILLON BATHINDA, PUNJAB
33 SHRI SUNIL KUMAR MEHROTRA JAIPUR, RAJASTHAN
34 SHRI VIJAY SINGH JAIPUR CITY , RAJASTHAN
35 SHRI DILLI BAHADUR THAPA GANGTOK, SIKKIM
36 SHRI SANGARAM JANGID CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU
37 SHRI J K TRIPATHY CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU
38 SHRI S M MOHAMED IQBAL CHENNAI-35, TAMIL NADU
39 SHRI TARUN BARAN ROY AGARTALA, TRIPURA
40 SHRI JAGMOHAN YADAV SITAPUR, UTTAR PRADESH
41 SHRI CHANDRA DEO LUCKNOW, UTTAR PRADESH
42 SHRI SUDARSHAN RAM DISTT- MAHARAJGANJ, UTTAR PRADESH
43 SHRI JASVANT SINGH DISTT. PAURI GARHWAL, UTTRAKHAND
44 SHRI KULDIEP SINGH KOLKATA-700001, WEST BENGAL
45 SHRI RAKESH KUMAR GUPTA KOLKATA-700091, WEST BENGAL
46 SHRI ASHOK KUMAR JAIN AGARTALA, TRIPURA BSF
47 SHRI JAGADISH CHANDRA PANDEY PODURTLANG, MIZORAM, BSF
48 SHRI MANORANJAN TRIPATHI NEW DELHI, BSF
49 SHRI ANIL KAMBOJ NEW DELHI, BSF
50 DR. CHANDRA MOHAN R GUJARAT, GHANDHINAGAR, BSF
51 SMT SUMAN BALA SAHOO (HOZ) KOLKATA, CBI
52 SHRI BHUPINDER KUMAR CHHABRA NEW DELHI, CBI
53 SHRI GANESH VERMA IMPHAL, MANIPUR, CBI
54 SHRI JOGENDRA NAYAK NEW DELHI, CBI
55 SHRI PRAKASH CHAND NEW DELHI, CBI
56 SHRI HAR PRASAD SINGH RATHOR GBS NEW DELHI, CISF
57 SHRI SUDHIR KUMAR SINGH FARTYAL GAZIABAD, CISF
58 SHRI DEVENDRA KUMAR PATHAK NEW DELHI, CRPF
59 SHRI M NAGESWARA RAO BHUBANESWAR ,ORISSA, CRPF
60 SHRI B RAJENDRA KAMATH NAVI MUMBAI, CRPF
61 SHRI RAKESH KUMAR UPADHYAY LUCKNOW, CRPF
62 SHRI GAJRAJ SINGH NEW DELHI, CRPF
63 SHRI PRADEEP KUMAR BHARDWAJ BHOPAL, MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS
64 SHRI AKSHAYA KUMAR MISHRA KOHIMA, MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS
65 DR. M MADANA MOHAN HYDERABAD, MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS
66 SHRI BINAY KUMAR SINGH NEW DELHI, MINISTRY OF HOME
AFFAIRS
67 SHRI DINKAR GUPTA NEW DELHI, MINISTRY OF HOME
AFFAIRS
68 SHRI MURARI LAL NEW DELHI, MINISTRY OF HOME
AFFAIRS
69 SHRI A.K SURESH KUMAR BANGALORE, MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS
70 SHRI BHUPENDRA SINGH KHARAYAT AIZWAL, MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS
71 DR. T. RAVI PRASAD CGO COMPLEX, NEW DELHI, ITBP
72 SHRI HARBHAJAN SINGH GORAYA PANCHKULA, HARYANA ITBP
73 SHRI SARDAR SINGH HARTA CGO COMPLEX, NEW DELHI, ITBP
74 SHRI PREM SWAROOP SINGH NEGI R.K. PURAM, NEW DELHI, SSB
75 DR ISH KUMAR CGO COMPLEX, LODHI ROAD NEW DELHI, BPR & D
76 SHRI T.N. RAO NEW DELHI, NCRB
77 SHRI P RAMA KRISHNA NAIDU R K PURAM, NEW DELHI, NCRB
78 SHRI K N SOMAN HYDERABAD, SVP N.P.A
79 SHRI SANJEEV KUMAR SINGH NEW DELHI, NATIONAL INVESTIGATION AGENCY
80 SHRI P.S.B. NAIR DISTT- VELLORE, T.N, NDRF
81 SHRI SANJAY KUMAR NEW DELHI , M/O RAILWAYS
82 SHRI SANTOSH KUMAR ROY RPF (PASSENGER SECURITY), M/O RAILWAYS

blog comments powered by Disqus
 
You are here: Home Gallantry Awards Police Medals