Defence and Security Alert - DSAlert.Org

DSA Dialogue
Tuesday October 21, 2014

Anniversary Issue - Oct' 2014

DSA Current Issue - Defence and Security Alert

Click here for all past issues

English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Shaurya Chakra

| | | Share |

shaurya chakraThe Shaurya Chakra is an Indian military decoration awarded for valour, courageous action or self-sacrifice while not engaged in direct action with the enemy. It may be awarded to civilians as well as military personnel, sometimes posthumously. It is the peacetime equivalent of the Vir Chakra. It is generally awarded for Counter-Insurgency operations and actions against the enemy during peace-time.

This is circular bronze, 1-3/8 inches in diameter. In the centre, the chakra (wheel) of Ashoka, surrounded by a lotus wreath and with an ornate edge. Suspended by a straight bar suspender. The medal is named on the edge.

SHAURYA CHAKRA has been awarded to the following:

  • MAJOR AKASH SINGH
  • MAJOR JUGMAL SINGH VAGHELA
  • CAPTAIN TUSHAR DHASMANA
  • LIEUTENANT SATBIR SINGH
  • COLONEL SANJAY KAUSHIK
  • RIFLEMAN SURAJ PRAKASH
  • PETTY OFFICER CHANDRASHEKAR

 

Salutes Winners of Gallantry Service Awards 15 August 2014

S. No. Awardee's Name and Detail
1 Maj Abhishek Kumar, 22 RR (Indian Army)
2 Maj Manohar Singh Bhati, SM, 31 RR (Indian Army)
3 Maj Satnam Singh, 15 AR (Indian Army)
4 Maj Vishal Singh Raghav, 18 RR (Indian Army)
5 SUB Prakash Chand (POSTHUMOUS), 8 KUMAON (Indian Army)
6 NK Ansaigra Basumatary, 5 ASSAM (Indian Army)
7 L/NK Bharat Kumar Chhetri, 3/1 GR (Indian Army)
8 SEP Vikram (POSTHUMOUS), 44 RR (Indian Army)
9 RFN Prem Bahadur Roka Magar, 2/4 GR (Indian Army)
10 WG CDR Huvey Upadhyaya (Indian Air Force)
11 Lieutenant Commander Manoranjan Kumar (POSTHUMOUS) (Indian Navy)
12 Lieutenant Commander Kapish Singh Muwal (POSTHUMOUS) (Indian Navy)

 

Defence Investiture Ceremony (2nd May. 2014)

S. No. Awardee's Name and Detail
1 Maj Mandeep Singh Ghumman (Indian Army)
2 Maj Swagat Kumar Das (Indian Army)
3 Maj Amarjeet Singh (Indian Army)
4 Capt Sandeep Bhartiya (Indian Army)
5 Capt Rampreet Singh (Indian Army)
6 Capt Mahabir Singh (Indian Army)
7 Nk Balwinder Singh, SM (Indian Army)
8 Gnr Lallawmzuala (Indian Army)
9 Aadesh Kumar Sea I CD III (Indian Navy)

 

Defence Investiture Ceremony (22nd March. 2014)

S. No. Awardee's Name and Detail
1 Lt Col Bikram Jit Singh (POSTHUMOUS)(Indian Army)
2 Maj Gaurav Thakur (Indian Army)
3 Maj Sanjeev Kumar (Indian Army)
4 Maj Mohan Chandra, SM (Indian Army)
5 RFN Ran Bahadur Gurung (POSTHUMOUS)(Indian Army)

 

Awardee's List for Shaurya Chakra (26th Jan. 2014)

S. No. Awardee's Name and Detail

1

IC-58543X LIEUTENANT COLONEL BIKRAM JIT SINGH ARMOURED CORPS / 16TH LIGHT CAVALRY (POSTHUMOUS)

2 IC-61469M MAJOR MANDEEP SINGH GHUMMAN REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 1ST  ASSAM RIFLES
3 IC-62853A MAJOR GAURAV THAKUR THE BIHAR REGIMENT / 24 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
4 IC-70847F CAPTAIN SANDEEP BHARTIYA 17TH  BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT (MASHKOH)
5 IC-72419F CAPTAIN MAHABIR SINGH 9TH  BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
6 15223301M GUNNER LALLAWMZUALA REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 18TH  BATTALION THE  RASHTRIYA RIFLES
7 5457286F RIFLEMAN RAN BAHADUR GURUNG 5/5TH  BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE) (POSTHUMOUS)
8 WING COMMANDER ADITYA PRAKASH SINGH (23172-B) FLYING (PILOT)
9 WING COMMANDER NIKHIL NAIDU (23986) FLYING (PILOT)
10

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT KRISHNAMOORTHY PRAVEEN (30394) FLYING (PILOT) (POSTHUMOUS)


Awardee's List for Shaurya Chakra (26th Jan. 2013)

S. No. Awardee's Name and Detail

1

IC-65554M Major Sandeep Kumar, 13TH BATTALION , The Sikh Regiment

2

IC-65672A Major Manish Punj, The Rajput Regiment / 10TH BATTALION, The Rashtriya Rifles

3

IC-68806Y Captain A Rahul Ramesh Corps Of Engineers, 72nd Road Construction Company (Posthumous)

4

IC-72070P Captain Dinesh Kumar, 9TH BATTALION, The Madras Regiment

5

IC-74882F Lieutenant Manish Singh, 9TH BATTALION, The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

6

JC-559638M Subedar Pradeep Beck, BIHAR REGIMENT / 24TH BATTALION, The Rashtriya Rifles

7

3398295W Havildar Vir Singh, 13TH BATTALION, The Sikh Regiment

8

2486356P Naik Rajeshver Singh, 16TH BATTALION, The Punjab Regiment (Posthumous)

9

2486445N Naik Anil Kumar, 16TH BATTALION, The Punjab Regiment (Posthumous)

10

13698975M Naik Krishan Kumar Brigade Of The Guards, 13TH Sikh Light Infantry Battalion Group (Posthumous)

11

Lt Cdr Inderjeet Singh, 05871-T, NAVY


Awardee's List for Shaurya Chakra (this 66th Independence Day)

S. No. Awardee's Name and Detail
1 IC-56887X LIEUTENANT COLONEL DHRUVJYOTI CHANDA, 13TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT
2 IC-58687A MAJOR AMIT MOHINDRA, 666 Army Aviation Squadron (Reconnaissance and Observation)
3 IC-59849M MAJOR TN UNNIKRISHNAN, 15TH BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT
4 IC-60369P MAJOR HIMANSHU PANWAR, 26TH MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY BATTALION
5 IC-61591H MAJOR CHANDRA SHEKHAR SINGH, 666 Army Aviation Squadron (Reconnaissance and Observation) (POSTHUMOUS)
6 IC-66537Y Major Vijayendra Singh Yadav, BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE  Rashtriya Rifles
7 IC-67215L Major Saurabh Suyal, BAR to SENA MEDAL, ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE Rashtriya Rifles
8 SS-40921H Major Pradeep Mishra, JAT regiment / 5th BATTALION the RASHTRIYA RIFLES
9 IC-72377A Lieutenant Satya Jeet Ahlawat, ARMY ORDONANCE CORPS / 9th Battalion The Sikh Light Infantry
10 15126119H Havildar Charanjit Singh, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY /30TH BATTALION THE Rashtriya Rifles
11 WING COMMANDER VATSAL KUMAR SINGH (24223), FLYING (PILOT)
12 SQUADRON LEADER AJIT BHASKAR VASANE  (27697),  FLYING (PILOT)
13 SQUADRON LEADER GUNADNYA RAMESH KHARCHE (29037), FLYING (PILOT)
14 SHRI NAGENDRA SINGH, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, OFFICE OF THE COMMANDANT-207, CoBRA at GC, CRPF, DURGAPUR-14(WB)
15 SHRI  VINOJ P. JOSEPH, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, OFFICE OF THE COMMANDANT-207, CoBRA at GC, CRPF, DURGAPUR-14(WB)


Awardee's List for Shaurya Chakra (26th Jan. 2012)

S. No. Awardee's Name and Detail
1 IC-60963W MAJOR RAVINDRA KUMAR GURANG, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 33RD FIELD REGIMENT
2 IC-67407H MAJOR SHALENDER, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
3 JC-413091F SUBEDAR MANJEET SINGH, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
4 JC-460294W NAIB SUBEDAR MENGARE SHANKAR GANPATI, 15TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY
5 JC-470388F NAIB SUBEDAR LAL SINGH KHICHI, SENA MEDAL, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 57TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
6 14433512W NAIK SUMER SINGH, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 18TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
7 15143280N NAIK SANKAR TARAFDAR, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 33RD FIELD REGIMENT
8 4192242N LANCE NAIK BRIJ KISHORE DHAMI, 19TH BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT
9 5048550P RIFLEMAN TEJ BAHADUR GURUNG, 1ST GORKHA RIFLES / 15TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
10 LIEUTENANT COMMANDER ROHITH MOHANDAS NAMBIAR (05622-A)
11 WING COMMANDER FELIX PATRICK PINTO (23569), FLYING PILOT
12 NO. EX GS-184959F OEM SAMSHER SINGH, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)
13 GS – 166845N OEM-2 KANHAYA PRASAD, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)
14 SHRI RAVINDRA KUMAR SINGH, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
15 CAPTAIN SHAKUL TYAGI, PAWAN HANS HELICOPTER LIMITED
16 SHRI BARKET ALI, SPO, VILLAGE-GOURI BINOLA, TEHSIL-THATHRI, DISTRICT-DODA, JAMMU AND KASHMIR (POSTHUMOUS)

 

Awardee's List for Shaurya Chakra (26th Jan. 2011)

S. No. Awardee's Name and Detail
1 IC-51655 COLONEL NEERAJ SOOD, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
2 IC-56111 MAJOR SANJEEV HARYAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 315 FIELD REGIMENT
3 IC-64696 MAJOR RAKESH RAWAT, JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 52 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
4 IC-67498 MAJOR MANISH BARAL, MAHAR REGIMENT / 30 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
5 IC-70065 CAPTAIN MANENDRA PRATAP SINGH, ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 8TH BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT
6 IC-72002 LIEUTENANT VIKRAM BAHADUR SINGH, ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 3RD BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT
7 4076512 HAVILDAR DAYAL SINGH, 8TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
8 3190786 NAIK VIJAY PAL, 16TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT
9 12914550 LANCE NAIK MOHAMMAD SHAFFI, 156 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) (HOME AND HEARTH)  PUNJAB / 58 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
10 13762552 LANCE NAIK PRAVEEN THAKUR, 12TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES
11 14438439 LANCE NAIK ANOOP KUMAR SHARMA, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 30 RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)
12 14703933 LANCE NAIK KS KHARWUNG, 1ST BATTALION THE NAGA REGIMENT
13 2607215 SEPOY CHANNALLI BASAVARAJ, 19TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT
14 3194985 SEPOY RAVINDER SINGH, 16TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT
15 4282393 SEPOY SHAILESH KUMAR SINGH, BIHAR REGIMENT / 63 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
16 4579271 SEPOY SANGAT SINGH, MAHAR REGIMENT / 30 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
17 14704137 SEPOY VIJAY SINGH BOHARA, NAGA REGIMENT / 60 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
18 16014589 RIFLEMAN UDHAY SINGH, 2ND BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES
19 G/3101841 RIFLEMAN MILAP SINGH, 31 ASSAM RIFLES
20 2497584 PARATROOPER KAPIL DEV, 1ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
21 FLIGHT LIEUTENANT MANISH ARORA (28462), FLYING (PILOT)

blog comments powered by Disqus
 
You are here: Home Gallantry Awards Shaurya Chakra

DSA Journey - Archives